OpenStack Vancouver Summit 2018 presentation: OpenStack and the GDPR

Below are the slides and the video presentation of the Storage Made Easy OpenStack Vancouver Summit presentation.

We also announced an open source rules repository for PII information. It is available on Github here.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

GDPR Watch – Auditing Data Access

To satisfy the GDPR companies will need to track who had access to personal data, when, and why.

Access is controlled by Identity Management authorisations and access control, but the actual access to the data should be logged. Automatic Audit logging tracks user activities for any and all file events and enables extranal audit and/or subject access requests to be satisfied easily and effectively.

Continue reading “GDPR Watch – Auditing Data Access”

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

How to discover PII Data on any local or remote Storage

A number of compliance standards hinge on identifying and protecting Personal Information.  This Personal Information can take many forms including Personal Health Information (PHI), Personally Identifiable Information (PII), and Sensitive Personal Information (SPI).

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the newest compliance standard sweeping the industry.  However existing compliance standards such as HIPPA , GLBA and FERPA all require strict controls of personal data. Fines for violating compliance skyrocket with GDPR, so how should Enterprises find and classify existing PII data?

Introducing the PII Scanning and Detection engine for the Enterprise File Fabric…

Continue reading “How to discover PII Data on any local or remote Storage”

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Updated: Securing the Enterprise File Fabric with Let’s Encrypt Certificates

While the current technology news cycles are being dominated with Meltdown and Spectre, a security flaw in TLS-SNI has invalidated a simple way of securing free certificates from Let’s Encrypt.

Storage Made Easy recommends all traffic to be secured with encryption.  This post will help new customers obtain a trusted certificate from the Let’s Encrypt Certificate Authority and instruct existing customers how to switch verification method from TLS-SNI to HTTP based validation.

Continue reading “Updated: Securing the Enterprise File Fabric with Let’s Encrypt Certificates”

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather