How to discover PII Data on any local or remote Storage

A number of compliance standards hinge on identifying and protecting Personal Information.  This Personal Information can take many forms including Personal Health Information (PHI), Personally Identifiable Information (PII), and Sensitive Personal Information (SPI).

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), coming into effect May of 2018, is the newest compliance standard sweeping the industry.  However existing compliance standards such as HIPPA , GLBA and FERPA all require strict controls of personal data. Fines for violating compliance skyrocket with GDPR, so how should Enterprises find and classify existing PII data?

Introducing the PII Scanning and Detection engine for the Enterprise File Fabric…

Continue reading →

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Updated: Securing the Enterprise File Fabric with Let’s Encrypt Certificates

While the current technology news cycles are being dominated with Meltdown and Spectre, a security flaw in TLS-SNI has invalidated a simple way of securing free certificates from Let’s Encrypt.

Storage Made Easy recommends all traffic to be secured with encryption.  This post will help new customers obtain a trusted certificate from the Let’s Encrypt Certificate Authority and instruct existing customers how to switch verification method from TLS-SNI to HTTP based validation.

Continue reading →

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Enforce GDPR across existing data in your Company

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is coming fast, it almost certainly applies to your organization, and the consequences of getting it wrong are severe.

The time to get ready is now!

GDPR will require companies to have/provide a greater understanding of where and how sensitive data is stored, transferred, and accessible and in particular how companies police and audit this data.

Continue reading →

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Webinar: How a hybrid/multi-cloud governance platform promotes GDPR Compliance of existing company data

Most companies today have multi-cloud environments as the benefit from mixing and matching the best technologies from various cloud and applications providers, but managing data is a daunting prospect, particularly with incumbent compliance legislation such as GDPR.

With the Storage Made Easy File Fabric, companies can have a single pane of glass for all corporate data, whether it is on cloud or on-premises, to promote a more unified productive experience for end users and to enforce a unified data security policy with full file event audit logging to track data access.

Continue reading →

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

GDPR White Papers

<This blog post has been updated with a new white paper in February 2018>

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been approved by the European Union and, once it comes into force in May 2018, it will give data subjects significant new rights over how their personal data is collected, processed, and transferred by data controllers and processors. It demands significant data protection safeguards to be implemented by organizations. The time to get ready is now, as the consequences of getting it wrong are significant.

GDPR is coming fast, it almost certainly applies to your company, and the consequences of getting it wrong are severe.

Continue reading →

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather